Privacy Policy 

This Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how this site collects and safeguards all information that you provide to Precise ParkLink Inc.

What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use it?

When you visit this site you may provide Precise ParkLink Inc. with two types of information:

  • Active Information - Personal information that you actively choose to disclose

  • Passive Information – General user information we collect in a way not visible to you, on an aggregate anonymous basis as you and others browse this site.

Active Information You Disclose For Purchase

If you make a purchase on our site, Precise ParkLink Inc. collects your name, billing address, billing phone number, email and other pertinent information. We use such information only for processing your order, and to contact you.

Passive Information Collected

Our site utilizes a standard technology called "cookies", to collect information about how this site is used. Passive Information gathered may include the date and time of visits, the site pages viewed, time spent at this site, and sites visited just before and just after this site. Passive Information is collected on an aggregate basis without any association to your personal information, to maintain anonymity. If you do not wish to transmit "cookie" information about yourself, you may turn off the cookie function in your web browser. (Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for further information.)

We gather Passive Information about users to enhance and design this site to make it more efficient and user friendly. Additionally, cookies help Precise ParkLink tabulate the number of visits to this site and identify when and how visitors utilize this site. We do not connect any of this information to your personal information or email address.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a site. They are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on one site to simplify subsequent interactions with that site by the same user, or to use the information to streamline the user's transaction on related web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from site to site and to complete transactions over the Internet. Cookies are intended to make your online experience easier and more personalized.

How Do We Secure Active Information and Passive Information?

Precise ParkLink Inc. has undergone a rigorous Risk Assessment for organizations collecting personal information (provided by the Government of Canada, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada). Once personal information is submitted, we secure your information by using reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, or accidental loss or destruction of Active Information and Passive Information. Other communications you may have with Precise ParkLink Inc. via email or snail mail may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures are in place prior to your sending information. Therefore, if you choose to communicate with Precise ParkLink Inc. through these means, you are assuming the risk of doing so and Precise ParkLink Inc. requests that you do not send or post sensitive information via these means.

We reserve the right to revise this policy at Precise ParkLink Inc.’s discretion. Please revisit this site from time to time, as this policy may be revised without further notice.

If you have any questions about the privacy statement, please contact sales@preciseparklink.com.